CONTENT

What Is Content Marketing and Does It Still Drive Leads?

PUBLISHED UPDATED 7 min read

TL;DR

Content marketing is publishing useful material, like articles, video, newsletters and expert views, that buyers find before they talk to you. It still drives leads, mostly before the first conversation: 94% of B2B buying groups rank vendors before they make contact. It works when it answers commercial questions, uses a real expert's voice, and is measured by asking buyers where they heard of you.

Marketing leads under pressure to show pipeline keep asking the same thing: is content still worth it, now that AI answers half the questions and every channel wants a budget? We went through our own CRM to find out where our customers actually came from. The answer is yes, content still drives leads. Just not where most dashboards look for them.

Watch: What Is Content Marketing and Does It Still Drive Leads?

What is content marketing?

Content marketing is publishing useful things that your buyers find, read or watch before they're ready to talk to you. That includes articles, videos, newsletters, guides, podcasts and expert commentary. The goal isn't the content itself. It's being the name on the shortlist when someone has a problem to solve and a budget to spend.

It differs from advertising in one way that matters: you don't pay for each view. Good content keeps working after you publish it. Paid ads stop the day the budget does.

Where our leads actually come from

We looked at every contact in our CRM by original source, and how many became customers.

Vonnimedia CRM contacts by original source
SourceContactsBecame customersSales-qualified or further
Offline (people, referrals, events)11,4698.3%12.1%
Organic search2958.8%26.4%
Paid search19714.2%65.5%
Organic social454.4%13.3%
Referring websites3102.3%6.1%
Direct traffic3,6511.1%2.5%
AI referrals (new in 2026)7029%

Two things stand out. People who found us through Google search became customers at 8.8%, eight times the rate of direct traffic. And three in four of our won deals show no digital source at all. They're logged as offline: a referral, a conversation, an event. Content almost certainly played a part in many of those. The CRM just couldn't see it.

Why content works before the first conversation

About 5% of B2B buyers are in market at any one time, according to the B2B Institute and Ehrenberg-Bass. The other 95% will be later. And by the time they act, most have already decided who they'll talk to. In 6sense's 2025 research of more than 4,000 buyers, including in APAC, 94% of buying groups had ranked their vendors before first contact, and 77% bought from that early favourite.

Gartner found 61% of B2B buyers prefer a buying experience without a sales rep. So the research happens alone, on your website, your videos and whatever AI tells them. That's where content does its work.

What AI Overviews changed

The click is shrinking. Ahrefs found the top Google result gets 58% fewer clicks when an AI Overview appears above it (December 2025 data, 300,000 keywords). Pew found people clicked a result 8% of the time when an AI summary showed, against 15% without one. In Australia, ABC News reported more than a third of searches now show AI summaries, with informational articles losing 10% to 30% of their search traffic.

We've seen it in sites we report on. Two ecommerce sites roughly doubled their average ranking and still lost 8% of organic clicks. A security retailer lost 17%. The content didn't get worse. The page above it changed.

There's an upside. AI tools are becoming a small, high-quality source of leads. Seven contacts reached our group's websites from ChatGPT this year, and two are already sales-qualified. One corporate prospect found us through a Google AI Overview.

8 rules for content that still drives leads

1. Write for the 95% who aren't buying yet

Publish for the questions people ask months before a brief exists, not just the week they buy. The aim is to be the name they already know.

2. Answer commercial questions, not definitions

AI answers "what is" well. It struggles with "what should I pay", "which should I pick" and "what went wrong", because those need judgement and experience. Write the version of every topic with a price, a trade-off or a recommendation in it.

3. Use a real expert's voice

For a buyer's agency where we ran paid social, a single founder-advice video brought in all 13 leads on the campaign, and cost per lead fell from $572 to $205. In the Edelman-LinkedIn 2025 study, 65% of US decision-makers said they prefer a human tone. Put the person who knows the answer on camera. (Founder-led video also held attention best in our UGC audit.)

4. Write the answer AI will quote

Lead each page with a short, direct answer, then back it with your own numbers. AI tools can't quote what nobody has published, so original data is the strongest way in.

5. Judge it on pipeline, not rankings

Report enquiries, qualified leads and revenue from content. Treat ranking position as a diagnostic, not a goal, because higher rankings no longer guarantee more visits.

6. Pair it with paid when you can't wait

Search content compounds slowly, and slower on a new domain. We took on a lender with a brand-new site. After three months, 10 of its 11 target keywords were still outside the top 100 against established competitors, so paid ads carried the launch while the content built. Where clicks are expensive, content pays back fastest: for a B2B distributor where we ran SEO and Google Ads, cost per lead fell 40% in six months as organic traffic grew 30%, and leads tripled over two years at flat ad spend.

7. Ask every lead where they heard of you

Software misses most of content's influence. In one Refine Labs dataset, software attribution and what buyers said disagreed 90% of the time. Add one free-text question to every form and sales call: how did you hear about us?

8. Don't create leads you can't answer

We advised one manufacturer not to run lead generation yet. A two-person sales team couldn't respond, and trade buyers didn't yet know the brand made the product. We built a dealer path first. Check your capacity to follow up before you scale content for leads.

What didn't work, and why

  • New domains can't out-rank incumbents on a deadline. The lender above is the example. Set SEO timelines by domain age and competitor strength, not by quarter.
  • Rankings without clicks. Higher positions with fewer visits is an AI Overview effect, not a content failure. It's why rule 5 exists.
  • Search captures demand, it doesn't create it. Content that ranks for what people already search for won't grow the number of people searching. That takes brand and video work alongside it.

How to measure content marketing

Use three layers. Ask every lead where they heard of you. Track enquiries, qualified leads and revenue by landing page and content piece. And watch branded search over time, because content that works makes more people search for you by name.

So, does content marketing still drive leads?

Yes. Mostly before the first conversation, and mostly in ways software can't see. Write for the buyer who isn't ready yet, put a real expert's voice on it, and measure it by asking.

That's how our SEO and content production teams plan content for clients at Vonnimedia: commercial questions first, real experts on camera, and pipeline as the measure.

ABOUT THE AUTHORS

By Almas Tariq, SEO Specialist & Copywriter at Vonnimedia, with data and campaign insights from Veronica Cremen, Founder. Almas Tariq is an SEO Specialist & Copywriter at Vonnimedia with six years in digital marketing. She leads SEO for Australian brands, covering technical, on-page, local and content SEO, with a focus on blog authority and AI search visibility. Veronica Cremen is the founder of Vonnimedia, a Sydney performance marketing agency. The data in this article comes from accounts and sales records her team manages.

WORK WITH VONNIMEDIA

Ready to talk?

Book a call with a senior strategist to find the questions your buyers ask before they're ready to talk, and how to own the answers.

FAQ

Frequently Asked
Questions

Yes, mostly before the sales conversation. In 6sense's 2025 research, 94% of B2B buying groups ranked vendors before first contact, and 77% bought from that early favourite. Content's job is to get you on that shortlist.

Months, not weeks, and longer on a new domain. A brand-new site can still be outside the top 100 for most keywords after three months. If you need leads this quarter, run paid alongside it.

Yes, but the content has to change. AI Overviews cut clicks on the top result by about 58%. Write the questions AI answers badly, like cost, comparisons and real experience, and use your own data.

Marketers rate short-form video highest for return, then long-form video, then blogs. They do different jobs: video builds trust in a person, blogs get found in search, and newsletters keep you remembered.

Ask your leads where they heard of you, then track enquiries, qualified leads and revenue by content piece. Software attribution misses most of content's influence.

If they know the answers, yes. People trust people. The rule is the expert, not the title: put whoever actually knows the answer on camera.

If you need leads now, paid. If you can wait a year, start content now. Paid is fast but you pay for every click. Content is slow but keeps working. Most brands need both.

SOURCES

  • Vonnimedia HubSpot: contacts by original source and lifecycle stage, all time, pulled 2 Oct 2026. No self-reported source field, so content is under-counted.
  • Vonnimedia client SEO and paid reports (B2B distributor FY25; new-domain lender 2024). Clients anonymised.
  • 6sense, 2025 Buyer Experience Report, 12 Nov 2025
  • B2B Institute and Ehrenberg-Bass, the 95-5 rule, via Marketing Week, 2 Sep 2021
  • Gartner sales survey, Jul 2025
  • Ahrefs, AI Overviews reduce clicks, 4 Feb 2026
  • Pew Research Center, 22 Jul 2025
  • ABC News, 8 Oct 2025
  • Edelman-LinkedIn B2B Thought Leadership Impact Report 2025 (US)
  • HubSpot State of Marketing 2026
  • Refine Labs, hybrid attribution, 7 Apr 2023